if parents bring up a child

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to tướng indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.

If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According to tướng several leading educational psychologists, this is one the biggest mistakes, which ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents expect, and will fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage to tướng children.
However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children to tướng vì thế, but ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well – especially if the parents are very supportive of their child.
Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him to tướng concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him.

Bạn đang xem: if parents bring up a child

They

even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael’s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling.
Winston Smith, Michael’s friend, however, is not so sánh lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians, and they phối too high a standard for Winston. They want their son to tướng be successful as they are and so sánh they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy.

One of the serious mistakes parents can make is to tướng ______.

A. push their child into trying too much

B. help their child to tướng become a genius.

C. make their child become a musician.

D. neglect their child’s education.

Đáp án B

A.Bắt con cái của mình rất cần phải nỗ lực thật nhiều.
B.Hướng con cái của mình phát triển thành một nhân tài.
C.Hướng con cái của mình phát triển thành một nhạc sĩ.
D.Phớt lờ yếu tố dạy dỗ mang đến con cái của mình.
Giải thích:
Ngay kể từ câu trước tiên đoạn một quãng trích vẫn mang đến tớ thấy đáp án: “If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning a child into a genius, they will cause a disaster”

: Parents’ ambition for their children is not wrong if they ______.

A. force their children into achieving success

B. themselves have been very successful

C. understand and help their children sensibly

D. arrange private lessons for their children

Đáp án C

A.Bắt những đứa trẻ em của mình cần nỗ lực nhằm đạt được thành công xuất sắc.
B.Bản kêu ca chúng ta vẫn trở thành từng rất rất thành công xuất sắc.
C.Hiểu và hỗ trợ những đứa trẻ em của mình một cơ hội hợp lý và phải chăng.
D.Sắp xếp những bài học kinh nghiệm cá thể mang đến những đứa trẻ em của mình.
Giải thích: Trong tứ đáp án thì đáp án C là đáp án tương thích nhất, vì như thế này là phương án thiên về cách thức tích rất rất nhằm dạy dỗ con cháu một cơ hội hợp lý và phải chăng.

Who have criticized the methods of some ambitious parents?

A. Successful musicians.

B. Unrealistic parents.

C. Their children.

D. Educational psychologists.

Đáp án D

A.Những nhạc sỹ thành công.
B.Những vị bố mẹ phi thực tiễn.
C.Những người con của mình.
D.Những mái ấm tâm lí học tập dạy dỗ.
Giải thích: Theo dòng sản phẩm 2 đoạn 1 đem viết lách “According to tướng the educational psychologists……..”.

Michael Collins is fortunate in that ______.

A. his father is a musician

B. his parents are quite rich

C. his mother knows little about music

D. his parents help him in a sensible way

Đáp án D

A.Cha của anh ý ấy là 1 nhạc sĩ.
B.Thầy u anh ấy không hề ít.
C.Mẹ của anh ý ấy biết không nhiều về âm thanh.
D.Thầy u của anh ý ấy hỗ trợ anh ấy vì như thế một cơ hội hợp lý và phải chăng.
Giải thích: Ý chủ yếu nhằm vấn đáp thắc mắc bên trên được lý giải bên trên dòng sản phẩm 1 dòng sản phẩm 2 đoạn 3.

The phrase “crazy about” in the passage mostly means ______.

A. “surprised at”

B. “extremely interested in”

C. “completely unaware of”

D. “confused about”

Đáp án B

Xem thêm: thể loại văn học dân gian ra đời ở đông nam á thời cổ trung đại là

A.Ngạc nhiên về dòng sản phẩm gì
B.Rất hào hứng với vật gì.
C.Hoàn toàn không sở hữu và nhận thức được điều gì cơ.
D.Cảm thấy bồn chồn về yếu tố gì cơ.
Giải thích:
Ở trên đây vô văn cảnh của đoạn văn này thì “crazy about” được hiểu là thực sự rất rất yêu thích về yếu tố gì cơ, “crazy about” ở trên đây nằm trong nghĩa với “extremely interested in”

Winston’s parents push their son so sánh much and he ______.

A. has won a lot of piano competitions

B. cannot learn much music from them

C. has become a good musician

D. is afraid to tướng disappoint them

Đáp án D

A.Đã từng dành riêng thành công bên trên thật nhiều cuộc đua về đàn pinao
B.Không thể học tập nhiều về âm thanh kể từ cha mẹ của anh ý ấy.
C.Đã từng là 1 nhạc sĩ xuất sắc.
D.Sợ cần thực hiện cha mẹ của anh ý ấy tuyệt vọng.
Giải thích: Câu văn sau lý giải cho việc lựa lựa chọn đáp án D :” Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy.”

The word “They” in the passage refers to tướng ______.

A. concerts

B. violin lessons

C. parents in general

D. Michael’s parents

Đáp án D

A.Những buổi hòa nhạc.
B.Những lớp học tập Vionlin.
C.Các bậc phụ thân u trình bày công cộng.
D.Thầy u của Michael.
Giải thích: Từ “they” là đại kể từ nhân xưng dùng để làm thay cho thế mang đến mái ấm ngữ trước nó. ở trên đây mái ấm ngữ đấy là Michael’s parents.

All of the following people are musical EXCEPT ______.

A. Winston’s father

B. Winston’s mother

C. Michael’s father

D. Michael’s mother

Đáp án D

A.Thầy của Winston
B.Mẹ của Winston.
C.Cha của Michael.
D.Mẹ của Michael
Giải thích: Tại đoạn 3, tớ thấy người sáng tác nhắc đến u của Michael qua quýt câu nói:”Michael’s mother knows very little about music……..”

The word “unwilling” in the passage mostly means ______.

A. “getting ready to tướng vì thế something”

B. “eager to tướng vì thế something”

C. “not objecting to tướng doing anything”

D. “not wanting to tướng vì thế something”

Đáp án D

A.Chuẩn bị sẵn thanh lịch nhằm làm cái gi cơ.
B.Thích thú Khi làm cái gi cơ.
C.Không kể từ chối thực hiện bất kì điều gì.
D.Không ham muốn thực hiện bất kì điều gì.
Giải thích:”unwilling” tức là ko sẵn lòng, ở trên đây nó đươc hiểu là không thích thực hiện bất kì điều gì “not wanting to tướng vì thế anything”

The two examples given in the passage illustrate the principle that ______.

A. successful parents always have intelligent children

B. successful parents often have unsuccessful children

C. parents should let the child develop in the way he wants

Xem thêm: vẽ 3 hình chiếu vuông góc của vật thể

D. parents should spend more money on the child’s education.

Đáp án C

A.Những vị phụ thân u thành công luôn luôn trực tiếp sinh rời khỏi những người con mưu trí.
B.Những bậc phụ thân u thành công thông thường sinh rời khỏi những người con ko thành công.
C.Thầy u nên nhằm người con của tớ trở nên tân tiến theo dõi tuyến phố tuy nhiên anh ấy/cô ấy ham muốn.
D.Thầy u nên để nhiều chi phí trong các công việc dạy dỗ của một đứa trẻ em. Giải thích:
Ý chủ yếu của toàn bài xích được thể hiện tại ở nhị đoạn văn đầu của toàn bài xích và được đối chiếu rất rất rõ ràng qua quýt nhị ví dụ của đoạn văn.