the first question we might ask is

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet lớn indicate the correct word for each of the blanks 1 lớn 10.

The first question we might ask is: What can you learn in college that will help you in being an employee? The school teach a (1) ____ many things of value lớn the future accountant, doctor or electrician. Do they also teach anything of value lớn the future employee? Yes, they teach the one thing that it is perhaps most valuable for the future employee lớn know. But very few students bother (2) _____ it. This basic is the skill ability lớn organize and express ideas in writing and in speaking. This means that your success as an employee will depend on your ability lớn communicate with people and lớn (3) _____ your own thoughts and ideas lớn them sánh they will (4) _____ understand what you are driving at and be persuaded.

Bạn đang xem: the first question we might ask is

Of course, skill in expression is not enough (5) ____ itself. You must have something lớn say in the first place. The effectiveness of your job depends (6) ____ your ability lớn make other people understand your work as they bởi on the quality of the work itself. Expressing one’s thoughts is one skill that the school can (7) _____ teach. The foundations for skill in expression have lớn be(8) ____ early: an interest in and an ear (9) ___ language; experience in organizing ideas and data, in brushing aside the irrelevant, and above all the habit of verbal expression. If you bởi not lắc these foundations (10) ___ your school years, you may never have an opportunity again.

(1)

A. large

B. great

C. far

D. lost

Đáp án B

a great many things = many things. Cụm cố định

(2)

A. learning

B. lớn learn

C. with learning

D. learn

Đáp án A

learning: cấu tạo not bother + V-ing: chẳng buồn thực hiện gì

(3)

A. interpret

B. give out

C. transfer

D. present

Đáp án D

present one’s thoughts: thể hiện nay chủ ý của người nào đó

(4)

A. both

B. not

C. as well

D. either

Đáp án A

Both: both understand what you are driving at and be persuaded: một vừa hai phải hiểu ý chúng ta là gì một vừa hai phải cảm nhận thấy thuyết phục.

Đáp án C

Xem thêm: ưu thế lai biểu hiện cao nhất ở f1 vì

by itself: cụm kể từ cố định và thắt chặt by + one’s self

(6)

A. on most

B. most on

C. much on

D. on much

Đáp án C

depend much on: dựa vào nhiều vào

(7)

A. quite

B. hardly

C. truly

D. really

Đáp án D

Really: thiệt sự. Các đáp án còn sót lại không khớp nghĩa: quite: khá là, hardly: gần như là ko, mostly: hầu hết

(8)

A. lied

B. laid

C. lain

D. lay

Đáp án B

Be laid: the foundation has lớn be laid early: hệ thống móng cần được bịa sớm

Đáp án C

have an ear for st= be good at st

(10)

A. during

B. of

C. for

Xem thêm: cách nhận biết biểu đồ

D. when

Đáp án A

During school years: trong mỗi năm học tập ở trường