million of peoples are using cell phone today

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to lớn indicate the correct answer to lớn each of the questions.

Millions of people are using cell phones today. In many places, it is actually considered unusual not to lớn use one. In many countries, cell phones are very popular with young people. They find that the phones are more than vãn a means of communication - having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.
The explosion in mobile phone use around the world has made some health professionals worried. Some doctors are concerned that in the future many people may suffer health problems from the use of mobile phones. In England, there has been a serious debate about this issue. Mobile phone companies are worried about the negative publicity of such ideas. They say that there is no proof that mobile phones are bad for your health.
On the other hand, medical studies have shown changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones. Signs of change in the tissues of the brain and head can be detected with modern scanning equipment. In one case, a travelling salesman had to lớn retire at young age because of serious memory loss. He couldn't remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used to lớn talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. His family doctor blamed his mobile phone use, but his employer's doctor didn't agree.
What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? The answer is radiation. High- tech machines can detect very small amounts of radiation from mobile phones. Mobile phone companies agree that there is some radiation, but they say the amount is too small to lớn worry about.
As the discussion about their safety continues, it appears that it's best to lớn use mobile phones less often. Use your regular phone if you want to lớn talk for a long time. Use your mobile phone only when you really need it. Mobile phones can be very useful and convenient, especially in emergencies. In the future, mobile phones may have a warning label that says they are bad for your health. So for now, it's wise not to lớn use your mobile phone too often.

Bạn đang xem: million of peoples are using cell phone today

According to lớn the passage, cell phones are especially popular with young people because

A. they keep the users alert all the time.

B. they are indispensable in everyday communications.

C. they make them look more stylish.

D. they cannot be replaced by regular phones.

Đáp án C

Đáp án C
Theo như đoạn văn, điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh địa hình quan trọng đặc biệt phổ cập với thanh niên bởi vì vì:
A. Chúng khiến cho người tiêu dùng cảnh giác từng lúc
B. Chúng không thể không có vô tiếp xúc hằng ngày
C. Chúng thực hiện bọn họ nom ăn chơi sành điệu hơn
D. Chúng ko thể thay cho thế bởi vì điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh thông thường
Dẫn hội chứng câu cuối đoại 1 “They find that the phones are more than vãn a means of communication - having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.” – ( Họ thấy rằng điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh đem rộng lớn 1 ý tức là giao phó tiếp-có 1 dế yêu đã cho chúng ta thấy rằng bọn họ ngầu và có khá nhiều quan hệ )

The word "means" in the passage most closely means

A. transmission

B. method

C. meanings

D. expression

Đáp án B

Đáp án B. means=method: cách thức, phương tiện
Các đáp án còn lại:
A.Transmission: sự truyền đạt, cỗ truyền
C.Meanings : ý nghĩa
D.Expression: sự bộc lộ

Doctors have tentatively concluded that cell phones may

A. change their users' temperament

B. damage their users' emotions

C. change their users' social behaviours

D. cause some mental malfunction

Đáp án D

Đáp án D
Bác sĩ trong thời điểm tạm thời tóm lại rằng điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh địa hình đem lẽ:
A. Thay thay đổi tính cơ hội người dùng
B. Làm tổn sợ hãi cho tới xúc cảm người dùng
C. Thay thay đổi hành động đối xử của những người dùng
D. Hình ảnh tận hưởng về tác dụng thần kinh
Dẫn hội chứng cuối đoạn 2: “He couldn't remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used to lớn talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. His family doctor blamed his mobile phone use, but his employer's doctor didn't agree.”-( Anh tao thậm chí còn ko ghi nhớ nổi những trách nhiệm giản dị và đơn giản., thông thường xuyên quên thương hiệu của đàn ông bản thân. Người nam nhi này thủ thỉ qua chuyện điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh khoảng tầm 6 giờ thường ngày trong mỗi ngày thao tác làm việc vô tuần trong tầm vài ba năm. Bác sĩ mái ấm gia đình nhận định rằng cơ là vì tính năng của việc dùng địa hình tuy nhiên chưng sĩ công ti lại ko đồng tình)

"Negative publicity" in the passage most likely means

A. the negative public use of cell phones.

B. poor ideas about the effects of cell phones.

Xem thêm: việc giải quyết vấn đề năng lượng ở bắc trung bộ chủ yếu dựa vào

C. information on the lethal effects of cell phones,

D. widespread opinion about bad effects of cell phones.

Đáp án D

Đáp án: D
"Negative publicity" trong khúc văn tức là gì?
A. Công khai xấu đi của việc dùng di động
B. Ý con kiến xấu xa về những tác động của di động
C. tin tức về sự việc tác động bị tiêu diệt người của di động
D. Ý con kiến mở rộng về những tác động xấu xa của di động
Dẫn hội chứng đoạn 2 “In England, there has been a serious debate about this issue. Mobile phone companies are worried about the negative publicity of such ideas.”-(Ở Anh, đem những thảo luận nóng bức về yếu tố này. Các công ti điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh địa hình đang được phiền lòng về “Negative publicity”- Tức là việc thực hiện mang lại công bọn chúng nghe biết những mặt mày xấu đi hoặc tác động xấu xa của điều gì cơ.)

The changes possibly caused by the cell phones are mainly concerned with

A. the mobility of the mind and the toàn thân.

B. the arteries of the brain.

C. the smallest units of the brain.

D. the resident memory.

Đáp án C

Đáp án C
Việc biến hóa rất có thể bị gây ra tự điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh địa hình hầu hết tương quan tới:
A. Tính hoạt bát của trí não và thể chất
B. Các động mạch máu của não
C. Những tế bào nhỏ vô não
D. Sở ghi nhớ trú ngụ
Dẫn hội chứng câu đầu đoạn 3 “On the other hand, medical studies have shown changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones”.-( Mặt không giống, những nghiên cứu và phân tích nó khoa cho rằng đem những thay cho thay đổi bên trên những tế bào óc của một vài ba người tiêu dùng di động)

The man mentioned in the passage, who used his cell phone too often,

A. suffered serious loss of mental ability.

B. abandoned his family.

C. could no longer think lucidly.

D. had a problem with memory.

Đáp án D

Đáp án D
Người nam nhi được nhắc trong khúc văn , người nhưng mà dùng địa hình vô cùng thông thường xuyên:
A. Chịu đựng thương tổn nguy hiểm về mặt mày tinh ma thần
B. Từ quăng quật gia đình
C. Không còn năng lực tâm lý minh bạch
D. Có yếu tố về trí nhớ
Dẫn hội chứng cuối đoạn 2: “He couldn't remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used to lớn talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years’-( Anh tao thậm chí còn ko ghi nhớ nổi những trách nhiệm giản dị và đơn giản., thông thường xuyên quên thương hiệu của đàn ông bản thân. Người nam nhi này thủ thỉ qua chuyện điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh khoảng tầm 6 giờ thường ngày trong mỗi ngày thao tác làm việc vô tuần và trong tầm vài ba năm)

The most suitable title for the passage could be

A. The Reasons Why Mobile Phones Are Popular.

B. Technological Innovations and Their Price.

C. The Way Mobile Phones Work.

Xem thêm: thuyết trình về bạo lưc học đường

D. Mobile Phones: A Must of Our Time.

Đáp án B

Đáp án B
Đâu là title thích hợp nhất mang lại đoạn văn:
A. Lí tự năng lượng điện thại địa hình phổ biến
B. Đổi mới mẻ technology và loại giá bán của nó
C. Cách nhưng mà điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh di sầm uất sinh hoạt
D. Điện thoại di động: Công cụ nên đem vô cuộc sống bọn chúng ta
Giải mến : Bài gọi nói đến 2 mặt mày của một yếu tố. Tác fake thể hiện sự tiện lợi hữu ích của điện thoại cảm ứng thông minh địa hình tuy nhiên đôi khi cũng nêu lên những tác sợ hãi, hệ quả của chính nó gây ra mang lại con cái người